This Week’s Blog by Jaime S. Dursht
[…] If the phone screen was in plain view in an openly accessible area of the home, there is no rule that would protect the privacy of the displayed text messages that appear on screen. However, if the phone was password protected and/or stored inside a personal belonging such as a purse or briefcase, there may be objections raised challenging admissibility on the grounds of improper access.
Recording Conversations. In Connecticut it is illegal to record conversations without the consent of both parties to a telephone conversation. CGS § 52-570d provides, “No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording. …”
If the conversation is in-person, there must be consent by at least one person who is a party to the conversation. CGS § 53a-189 prohibits the unlawful mechanical overhearing of a conversation.