This Week’s Blog by Jaime S. Dursht
[…] Spouses often incorrectly assume that because they are married that they are either exempt from the law governing such activity or may simply be oblivious to the possibility that it may be illegal.
As experienced divorce lawyers in Westport and Greenwich know, the rules of evidence prohibit the use of illegally obtained evidence, and Connecticut statutes specifically address the admissibility of electronic evidence. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-184a provides, “No evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state.” With the routine use of iPhones and personal computers to preserve and store information, it is important to have an understanding of the rules to avoid negative consequences.
Computer Email.