Super Lawyers Logo
[…] Incoming text messages can often be viewed on a cell phone screen when not in use, so there is no rule that would protect the privacy of a message that pops up on screen.  However, if the cell phone text messages are viewed as a result of accessing a password protected device without permission, there could be legal ramifications and they will be challenged as ill-gotten information and precluded as evidence.

Recording conversation.   In Connecticut it is illegal to record conversations without the consent of both parties to a telephone conversation.  CGS § 52-570d provides, “No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording.”  If the conversation is in-person, there must be consent by at least one person who is a party to the conversation.  CGS § 53a-189 prohibits the unlawful mechanical overhearing of a conversation.