This Week’s Blog by Jaime S. Dursht
[…] Prior to 1977 a divorce had the legal effect of revoking or invalidating the entire will by operation of law. This rule still applies to wills executed before January 1, 1977. The law changed in 1976 so that wills executed on or after January 1, 1977 are not revoked in their entirety by divorce. Instead, those provisions that benefit an ex-spouse are treated as though the ex-spouse predeceased the testator, and the remaining provisions that are unaffected by divorce stay in effect.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 45a-257c provides, “If, after executing a will, the testator’s marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution …shall revoke any distribution or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse … unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse due to revocation by dissolution … shall pass as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator, and other provisions conferring power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the testator.”
Making sure your estate planning documents are reflective of your last wishes with respect to the distribution of your estate is often an overlooked step following divorce.